PRIVACY POLICY

Aced It Co Pty Ltd (ACN 638 246 616) (“Aced It”, or “we”, “us” and “our”) is incorporated in Australia and provides mentoring, career coaching and related services (“Services”) to individuals and organisations (“Customers”). We provide Services to individuals both directly and via member organisations such as university, education institution, student societies and accreditation bodies. 

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information, and how you can exercise rights relating to your personal information.

 

References to “you” in this Privacy Policy refer to a visitor to our website or a Customer.

 

By accessing our website or using the Services you consent to our collection and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Personal Information

 

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy means information or an opinion about an individual whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

 

We collect personal information about you via interviews and meetings, email and telephone correspondence, our website, forms, online chat tools, resource downloads, documents you provide to us (either directly or via an online form or document upload tool, including your CV, cover letters and academic transcripts), email sign-ups, your university or education institution, your member organisations (such as your university, education institution, student societies or accreditation bodies), media and publications, other publicly available sources, cookies and third parties, either as a website user, when you become a Customer and at various other points throughout the use of the Services. 

 

We may collect personal information via tools hosted by third parties such as forms, online chat and document upload tools, including Google and Facebook. 

Personal information we collect from you may include your full name, residential and postal address, email address, telephone numbers, demographic information, age, photographic image, education history and other details, employment history and other details, job application details, biographical details, interests, traits, skills and experience, mentoring goals, career goals, languages, work rights, citizenship, location, IP address, browser details and account log-in credentials.

 

We collect your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing the Services to you. Personal information may also be used to track your usage and access to our website and Services, to evaluate the performance of the Services, to respond to your communications with us, to improve the quality of our Services, to provide information to member organisations who are our Customers, to market our Services to you, for other purposes which are notified to you at the time the information is collected or which you consent to, and as otherwise required or permitted by law. 

 

You may choose not to provide certain personal information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide some functionality of the Services to you, or to respond to your requests. 

 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • member organisations (such as your university, education institution, student societies or accreditation bodies) if the member organisation is a Customer, to enable us to provide the Services to you, for business reporting and for us to fulfil our obligations under our contract with the member organisation

  • to our employees, agents or sub-contractors, such as mentors and coaches, who assist us in providing the Services to you;

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, or services to you, such as technology providers, data analytics providers, third party plug-ins and data processors;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

  • third parties, for the purpose of facilitating or completing a transaction such as a change in business structure, change of control, and sale or transfer of business assets.

We may use and disclose to others de-identified and/or aggregated data for statistical, analytical, market research, quality assurance, service and product improvement and other purposes, provided that no details concerning you (such as your identity) can be reasonably derived from the data.

Security of Personal Information

 

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

 

No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Our website and correspondence with you may contain links to other websites. When you access a website other than our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy and terms of use of each website you visit.

 

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the APPs. 

 

If you require access to your personal information, please contact us in writing. Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge you an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

Privacy Policy Amendments

 

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will be made available on our website. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 3 January 2020.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, or queries or complaints regarding our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact Aced It Co Pty Ltd via email at team@acedit.co.

 

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complain via email at team@acedit.co. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.